Faculty members

(In alphabetical order)

1. TSE Development Science Field


  1. CHIKARAISHI, Makoto(力石 真)
  2. Associate Professor(准教授)
  3. Infrastructure Planning, Urban Risk Management ( 社会基盤計画,都市リスク管理 )
  4. HP

  1. FENG, Tao(馮 涛(フェン タオ))
  2. Professor(教授)
  3. Urban and data science, Urban mobility science( 都市とデータ科学、都市モビリティ科学):Urban planning, smart mobility, travel behaviour, transport network analysis, data driven technology, mobility in built environment, spatial planning, urban environment analysis, decision making in smart energy, big data & machine learning for urban research (都市計画、スマートモビリティ、交通行動、交通ネットワーク分析、データ駆動型技術、ビルトエンバイロメントとモビリティ、空間計画、都市環境解析、スマートエネルギーの意思決定、 都市計画のためのビッグデータとマシンラーニング)
  4. HP

  1. FUJIWARA, Akimasa( 藤原 章正 )
  2. Professor (教授)
  3. Transportation Planning, Environmental Engineering (交通計画、環境工学 )
  4. HP

  1. HOSAKA, Tetsuro (保坂 哲朗)
  2. Associate Professor(准教授)
  3. Ecology, Entomology, Human-nature interaction
    (生態学、昆虫学、人間-自然相互作用)
  4. HP

  1. KANG, Jing
  2. Assistant Prof. (助教)
  3. Spatial Planning Information Technology Science (GIS\Remote Sensing\Big Data\Artificial Intelligence); Spatial Planning Connecting China and the West: New Energy Policy and Sustainable Development; New Energy Infrastructure Planning; Autonomous Driving and Future Urban Design; Transportation, Land use and Human Travel Behavior
  4. HP

  1. KASHIMA, Saori ( 鹿嶋 小緒里 )
  2. Associate Professor (准教授)
  3. Global Environmental Health Study (国際環境保健学)
  4. HP

  1. KUBOTA, Tetsu (久保田 徹)
  2. Professor(教授)
  3. Building and Urban Environmental Science ( 建築都市環境工学 )
  4. HP

  1. LEE, Han Soo(李 漢洙)
  2. Associate Professor(准教授)
  3. Coastal and Ocean Engineering, Renewable energy resource modelling
    (海岸・海洋工学/再生可能エネルギー資源管理 )
  4. HP

  1. NAKABAYASHI, Miyabi (中林 雅)
  2. Assistant Professor (助教)
  3. Tropical ecology, animal ecology (熱帯生態学、動物生態学)
  4. HP

  1. NGUYEN, Van Quan(グエン バン クアン)
  2. Assistant Professor(助教)
  3. Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  4. HP

  1. NISHINA, Daisaku(西名 大作)
  2. Professor (教授)
  3. Architectural Science, Building Services ( 建築環境学、建築設備 )
  4. HP

  1. SEIKE, Miho(清家 美帆)
  2. Assistant Professor(助教)
  3. Safety Engineering, Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
  4. HP

  1. SHARIFI, Ayyoob(シャリフィ アユーブ)
  2. Associate Professor(准教授)
  3. Urban planning; Urban policy
  4. HP

  1. TRAN, Dang Xuan (チャンダンスアン)
  2. Associate Professor(准教授)
  3. Astrobiology, Plant Science(農業生物学、植物科学 )
  4. HP

  1. WATANABE, Sonoko (渡辺 園子)
  2. Associate Professor(准教授)
  3. Conservation Ecology (保全生態学)
  4. HP

  1. VARGHESE, Varun
  2. Assistant Professor(助教)
  3. Transportation Planning
  4. HP

  1. ZHANG, Junyi(張 峻屹)
  2. Professor(教授), Vice-director (2020.04-2021.03) & Director (2021.04-) of Transdisciplinary Science and Engineering (2021.04-), Director (2020.04-) of Development Science Field
  3. Regional and Urban Planning, Transportation Planning, Transportation Engineering, Tourism Policy, Health Policy (地域・都市計画、交通計画、交通工学、観光政策、健康政策)
  4. HP

  1. ZHANG, Runsen(張 潤森)
  2. Assistant Professor(助教)
  3. Urban engineering, E3 (Energy-Economy-Environment) models
    (都市工学、E3(エネルギー・環境・経済)モデル )
  4. HP

2. Assistant Professor (Specially appointed)

A. TRUONG THI ANH TUYET (March 2021 – March 2023); Ecology

B. ZONG, Weiyan (March-May 2021); Regional and Urban Planning, Transportation Planning, Behavioral Modeling


3. TSE faculty members

Environmental and natural sciences field


4. Former faculty members

See the list of our former faculty members.

Comments are closed.